I. BACKGROUND.
[…] Regardless of the source of the funds used to purchase the residence, the Hawaii residence would be presumed to be held in joint tenancy and thus not subject to the UDCPRDA.
III. RECOGNITION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY IN HAWAII.
A. HRS Chapter 510 addresses issues of community property in Hawaii.
1. Hawaii is not by default a community property state. However, it does recognize community property principals and will enforce them.
2. HRS Section 510-2 states that one spouse may give all of their “community right, title, interest, or estate in all or any community property, real or personal,” to the other spouse. However, each such transfer made operates to divest the property of every claim or demand as community property, and vests the same in the transferee as separate property of the transferee.